The 1st annual “Best of Charlotte Health and Fitness” results are in! Thousands of you voted on your favorite people and places in nutrition, lifestyle, wellness, and fitness. Each account could vote only once, so multiple votes by the same person were discarded. Check out the list to see Charlotte’s most popular mainstays of a healthy lifestyle in Charlotte. If you don’t see your favorite on the list, make sure to get involved next year by casting your vote! 

 

Best of Fitness

 

Best Barre Instructor:

1.) Lynn Fernandez

2.) Liz Hilliard

3.) Lee Kennelly

 

Best Barre Studio:

1.) Hilliard Studio Method

2.) PureBarre

3.) FlyBarre

4.) Carolina Barre

 

Best Bootcamp:

1.) Burn Bootcamp

2.) Stax

3.) Camp Gladiator

4.) Heroic Fitness

5.) Team Body Right

 

Best Boxing/MMA:

1.) 9 Round

2.) CoreFitness MMA

3.) RockBox

 

Best CrossFit Coach:

1.) Michele Crawford

2.) Devon Simmons – Tie

2.) Kyle Auckland – Tie

 

Best CrossFit Gym:

1.) Stax

2.) Dilworth Crossfit

3.) Ballantyne YMCA crossfit

 

Best Cycling Event:

1.) 24 Hours of Booty

2.) Tour De Saints

3.) Tour De Turns

 

Best Cycling Instructor:

1.) Allison Lilly

2.) Jarrod Benton – Tie

2.) Sarah Pitts – Tie

3.) Anthony Snead

 

Best Cycling Studio:

1.) CycleBar

2.) Flywheel

3.) Cycle South

4.) Just Cycle

 

Best Charity Fitness Event:

1.) Beers & Burpees

2.) 24 Hours of Booty

3.) Open Streets 704

4.) Race For The Cure

 

Best Free Community Workout:

1.) Stax Bootcamp

2.) F3/FIA

3.) Camp Gladiator

4.) Kadi in the Park

 

Best Gym:

1.) YMCA

2.) Burn Bootcamp

3.) Stax

 

Best Long distance race:

1.) Charlotte Marathon

2.) RaceFest

3.) Rocktoberfest

 

Best Personal Trainer:

1.) Jillian Frein

2.) JaNassa Kearney

3.) Kelly Logan

4.) Ciara Delgado

5.) Bill Heatherly

 

Best Yoga Instructor:

1.) Rodolfo Tandazo

2.) Shane Lucas

3.) Keisha Battles

4.) Jen Eddin

5.) Jenna Rose

 

Best Yoga Studio:

1.) Y2

2.) Yoga One

3.) Charlotte Yoga

4.) Arrichion

 

Best Pilates Instructor:

1.) Liz Hilliard

2.) Jill Quinn

3.) Lee Kennelly

 

Best Pilates Studio:

1.) Hilliard Studio Method

2.) Iron Butterfly

3.) Coreology

 

Best Running Coach:

1.) Quintin Gay

2.) John Lundsten

3.) Jen Dufresne

 

 

Best Body Building Show:

1.) Europa Show

2.) Mid Atlantic Classic

3.) Charlotte Cup

 

 

Best Short Distance race:

1.) Turkey Trot

2.) Hit the Brixx

3.) OrthoCarolina 10k

4.) Greek Fest

Best Strength & Conditioning Gym:

1.) Burn Bootcamp

2.) Heroic Fitness

3.) Kinetic Heights

4.) Orange Theory Fitness

5.) Team Body Right

 

Best Trail Race:

1.) White water center Jam

2.) C2 Survival Race

3.) Ragnar

 

Best Triathalon:

1.) Lake Norman YMCA Triathalon

2.) Tri! Ballantyne

3.) Rambling Rose

 

Best Youth Fitness Org:

1.) YMCA

2.) Girls On the Run

3.) Kinetic Heights

4.) Lean Teen

 

Best Zumba Instructor:

1.) Stacy Curry

2.) Courtney J.

3.) Dawn Shorte

4.) Janean Benton

 

Hardest Workout in Charlotte:

1.) HSM core

2.) Burn Bootcamp

3.) Stax

 

Best Fitness Competition:

1.) Spartan Race

2.) Europa Games

3.) Tough Mudder

Best Bike Shop:

1.) Bike Source

2.) Uptown Cycle

3.) Spoke Easy

 

Best Adventure Race:

1.) Spartan

2.) Mud Run

3.) Tough Mudder

 

GOTO BEST OF CHARLOTTE WELLNESS CATEGORY WINNERS >>>>

GOTO BEST OF CHARLOTTE LIFESTYLE CATEGORY WINNERS >>>>

GOTO BEST OF CHARLOTTE NUTRITION CATEGORY WINNERS >>>>