If you don’t see your favorite on the list, make sure to get involved next year by casting your vote!  If you are a Charlotte fitness or wellness related business sign up to list your service in our business directory or email info@cltfitlife.com

“I found your service on CLTFITLIFE.com!!”

>back to main results page

Categories:

FitnessLifestyleNutritionWellness

 

Best Gym

1.) Dowd YMCA
2.) Burn Bootcamp
3.) Life Time Athletic Charlotte
4.) Orange Theory
5.) Prime Time Aesthetics
6.) Team Body Right
7.) CrossFit s3
8.) Fitness Connection
9.) Strength Empire Gym
10.) Crossfit Northlake

 

Best Bootcamp

1.) Burn Bootcamp
2.) Lit Camp Team Body right
3.) Queen City Training
4.) Prime Time Aesthetics
5.) Chuck Walker
6.) STAX
7.) But Did You Die Bootcamp with Kelley Logan
8.) Crossfit Northlake Bootcamp
9.) The Forge
10.) Cor Fitness MMA

 

Best Strength & Conditioning Gym

1.) Team Body Right
2.) Burn Boot Camp
3 – Tie.) Life Time Athletic Charlotte
3 – Tie.) Prime Time Aesthestics
4.) Orange Theory
5.) Dowd YMCA
6.) Strength Empire
7.) Cor Fitness MMA
8.) Crossfit Northlake
9 -Tie.) Coreology
9 -Tie.) Queen City Training
10.) MADabolic

 

Best Yoga Studio

1.) Yoga One
2.) Life Time Athletic
3.) Y2
4.) Dowd YMCA
5.) Charlotte Yoga
6.) Arrichion
7.) CorePower Yoga
8.) Okra
9.) Enlighten Yoga
10.) Be Yoga

 

Best Barre Studio

1.) PureBarre
2.) Lifetime Athletic Charlotte
3.) Flywheel Sports
4.) Dowd YMCA
5.) Hilliard Studio Method
6.) Carolina Barre and Core
7.) Coreology
8.) First Wind & Cycling
9.) Datfit Training

 

Best Cycling Studio

1.) CycleBar – Mulitple locations
2.) Flywheel
3.) LifeTime Athletic Charlotte
4.) Dowd YMCA
5.) First Wind Cycling & Fitness
6.) Soul Cycle

 

Best Dance Studio

1.) NC Dance District
2.) The JAM: CLT
3.) Life Time Athletic Charlotte
4.) Bloc.
5.) Zeal for Life Dance Company
6.) Open Door Studios
7 – Tie.) Kadi Fit
7 – Tie.) Miller Street Dance
8.) Dowd YMCA
9.) Inner Diva Fitness
10.) Rumbao Latin Dance company

 

Best Boxing/MMA Gym

1.) 9Round – multiple locations
2.) RockBox
3.) Cor Fitness MMA
4.) Title Boxing
5 – Tie.) Dyme boxing
5 – Tie.) I Love Kickboxing
6.) Budokon Academy
7.) UFC Gym

 

Best Youth Fitness Organization

1.) YMCA
2.) Cor Fitness MMA
3.) Girls on the Run
4.) Lifetime Athletics Charlotte
5.) Ultimate Athlete
6.) Roe pro fitness
7.) Charlotte Junior Soccer
8.) Soccer Shots
9.) Boys and Girls Club

 

Best Free Community Workout

1.) STAX Boot Camp
2.) Burn Bootcamp Saturday
3.) BLOC Community Sweat
4.) Team Body Right Litt Camp
5.) F3
6.) Unknown Brewing/ CLTFitFam
7.) Sugar Creek Brewery Bootcamp
8.) Crossfit Northlake SWAT

 

Best Personal Trainer

1.) Chuck Walker
2.) Jillian Frein
3.) Kelley Logan
4.) Mike Thompson
5.) James Shipman
6.) Lynn Fernandez
7.) Justin Blatnik
8.) Jen Dufrense
9.) Roy Henderson

 

Best Yoga Instructor

1.) Danielle Terrell
2.) Shane Lucas
3.) Rian Harris
4 – Tie.) Jenna Reynolds
4 – Tie.) Leslie Petrovic
5 – Tie.) Jaimis Huff
5 – Tie.) Rodolfo Tandazo
6.) Cathy Woods
7.) Debra Toth
8.) Dina Gambella
9.) Keisha Battles
10.) Lauren McAbee

 

Best Pilates Instructor

1.) Denise Maffia
2.) Jill Quinn
3.) Lynn Fernandez
4.) Julie Walton
5.) Kate Colston
6.) Helen Reed
7.) Jenny Cunningham
8.) Lee Kennedy

 

Best Barre Instructor

1.) Lynn Fernandez
2.) Brie Hollingsworth
3.) Julie Walton
4 – Tie.) Miki Russ
4 – Tie.) Naomi Idol
5.) Kerry McLaughlin
6.) Cathy Knauss

 

Best Cycling Instructor

1.) Allison Lily
2.) Jarrod Benton
3.) Sarah Pitts
4.) Shane Lucas
5.) Heidi Holtz
6.) Karen Hill
7 – Tie.) Brittany Caldwell
7 – Tie.) Jen Dufresne

 

Best Running Coach

1.) Janis Smith
2.) Jen Dufrense
3.) Adrianne McCree
4.) Jamey Yon
5.) Bruce Mann
6.) Mark Kauffman
7.) Megan Hovis

 

Best Triathlon Coach

1.) Fillnow Coaching
2.) Jamey Yon
3.) Bruce Mann
4.) Kim Eagons
5.) Lauren Wilson
6.) Michelle Morris

 

Best Group Fitness Instructor

1.) Chuck Walker
2.) Mike Thompson
3.) Allison Lilly
4.) Kelley Rigsby
5 – Tie.) Keecha Gaddy
5 – Tie.) Kelley Logan
6.) James Shipman
7.) Erica Butler
8.) Corey C’Yo Brown
9.) Kyle Lane
10.) Rob Johnson

 

Hardest Workout in Charlotte

1.) Chuck Walker – Athletic Condition
2.) Lit Camp Team Body right
3.) Coreology
4.) OTF University
5.) Prime Time Aesthetics
6.) The Forge Elite
7.) Stax Bootcamp
8.) But Did You Die Bootcamp
9.) Burn Bootcamp Elizabeth
10.) Crossfit Northlake

 

Best Road Race

1.) Charlotte Marathon
2.) BB&T Corporate Cup – YMCA
3.) Elizabeth 8k
4.) Hitt The Brixx 10k/5k
5.) Turkey Trot
6.) Greek Festival 5K

 

Best Triathlon

1.) Lake Norman YMCA Tri
2.) Latta
3.) Ramblin Rose
4.) IronMan

 

Best Trail Running Race

1.) Whitewater Center Riverjam Race Series
2.) C2 Survival Race
3.) CRC Trail Race

 

Best Cycling Event

1.) 24 hours of booty
2.) Bike and beer
3.) Bike Luck
4.) Ride! Ballantyne

 

Best Body Building Competition

1.) Charlotte Cup
2.) Joseph Powell Classic
3.) MidAtlantic
4.) Victory Classic

 

Best Fitness Competition

1.) Clash of The Culture- Prime Time Aesthetics
2.) Goddess Games
3.) Beers & Burpees
4.) AMRAP 4 Autism
5.) PFO Dance